?

Log in

No account? Create an account
BioHazzards Bit [entries|friends|calendar]
biohazzard111

[ website | My Website ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

OSCE [14 Aug 2006|10:09pm]
Got the results of my Objective Structured Clinical Exams (OSCE)

PASSED!!!!!

All four of them

Overall score of 94%

Yay for me ;)
post comment

Name calling [09 Aug 2006|11:51pm]
Emma(http://tairreb.livejournal.com/) my lovely other half left me with the parting comment of......."Yer great knob!!"

I don't think that was terribly polite!!!!

But it is my birthday tomorrow so I will make her wash my socks as revenge.
Mwhahahahaha
3 comments|post comment

Tis me with my Bass :) [01 May 2006|11:22pm]
1 comment|post comment

Where did this come from?? [28 Apr 2006|04:39pm]
Ohhhh Look what I found!!! I forgot this was here.
Ummm whats happening?
Yup getting wed to TairreB on the winter solstice so much merriment and mulled wine will be had (if you like that sort of stuff) Personally a pint of cheap cooking lager will do me :)

Got a Bass for Christmas so I'm making hideous noises with that. I can't play but I have a great effects pedal ;)

I grew a Goatie just for giggles and she likes it so it stays, until the vast ticklyness overwhelms me and I shave it off slyly in the night. I can do furtive.

And many other things occur, about which I may post or more likely I will forget this is here again.

Be good

X
3 comments|post comment

Random Stuff [21 Dec 2004|04:02pm]
[ mood | thoughtful ]

rosie_rhi_bee  came to stay at the weekend, so there was a muchness of singing of Darkness songs. Trips to the seaside and general funness. Next time perhaps she could bring her other half, hide_the_knives  along as well. That would be good.

The local pub is excessively decorated so I guess (c)*hristmas must be nearly upon us. With all that entails.

Work is ticking along. Lots of gory stuff and big operations and helping people live and stuff. And the occasional wrapping up of a not so live one so it doesn't repel the next of kin to much.
It's a great job but the money is crap and there is no respect from the more qualified staff. I am very much seen as a bin man and dogsbody. It doesn't seem to matter that I am clinically trained to assist with the periop environment, setting up, intubation's, Circulating nurse during procedures (Ingrowing toenail to Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm) post op recovery etc. Sooooo. Time to move on again I guess. 'tis partly down to rosie_rhi_bee coming over at the weekend that I am going to make/have made some enquiries into PGCE either QTS or FE. Her enthusiasm for the training she is taking at the moment kind of gave me the nudge I guess. I do inertia really well. I'll tend to stay put until properly prodded :-)

tairreb  has passed her car test and is learning a few techniques the hard way. The scars from pulling the bodywork straight and fitting new headlights/bonnet/radiators etc are now starting to fade. She's getting there. Nothing a couple of thousand miles and a healthy dollop of confidence won't put right for her though.

So the list of things to do.
Sort life out
Get better job,
Fix my motorbike,
Listen to more Alan Medleys as they are nice

(c)*Deliberate small c. It's a lot of fuss about an imaginary friend.

3 comments|post comment

A New Day [08 Sep 2004|10:04am]
[ mood | hungry ]

I sleep therefore I am.
I can sociable, and one day I muight just try it.

Work has been cool. Did a few shifts at a psychatric hospital during my time off which was interesting, but ultimately I was as a pebble thrown into the water. I made a ripple, but now you could never tell I was there.

In my day job I helped people get better and saved lives. I think I might have been more use there.

Now I want Marmite on Toast.

5 comments|post comment

Sleep [07 Sep 2004|10:33pm]
[ mood | sleepy ]

I have had little and I want lots.

Twas very pleasant to see the ever lovely rosie_rhi_bee who came to see my girlie tairreb.
They made much merriment and frivolity which was nice. But not so wondrous at 3:30am when i had a 6am start. Ho hum. night night.

12 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]